Your Subtitle text
What's In Your Skin Care?
Have you ever wondered what's in your body care products?  Are you baffled by all those unpronounceable, scientific names?  Listed below our comprehensive ingredient summary gives you the name and complete guide to the benefits, properties and sources of our cruelty-free and sustainably sourced ingredients.  We hope this guide will help you better understand the ingredients we use in our skin care products, and why.

Aloe barbadensis
(aloe vera) leaf juice: Derived from the leaf; rich in vitamins, minerals, amino acids, enzymes, proteins, humectants, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties.

Anthemis nobilis (chamomile) extract: Derived from Roman chamomile flowers; rich in antibacterial, analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. Its skin healing properties soothes and calms dry, flaky, and itchy skin as well as rashes, acne, eczema, and psoriasis.

Aspalathus linearis (rooibos tea) Extract:  Derived from an indigenous shrub in South Africa: anti-oxidant and healing properties, soothes and heals skin.

Azadirachta indica (Neem) oil: Derived from the fruits and seeds of Neem, an evergreen tree endemic to the Indian subcontinent. It comprises mainly triglycerides and large amounts of fatty acids.  Neem has natural antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties.

Beeswax (cera alba): Derived from honeycomb; emollient, nourishes, moisturizes and softens.

Butyrospermum parkii (shea butter): Derived from the karite fruit on the African mangifolia tree; heals, soothes,and protects.

Calcium d-pantothenate (vitamin B complex): Derived from rice bran and molasses; moisturizing emollient and thickener.

Calendula officinalis (calendula) extract: Derived from the flower; soothes, softens and heals.

Camellia sinensis (white tea) extract: Derived from the leaf; antioxidant, protects from free-radical damage, anti-inflammatory, repairs and strengthens.

Citric acid (Vitamin C): Derived from citrus fruit; natural food grade preservative which maintains proper pH balance in products. Alpha-hydroxy and astringent.

Cocamidopropyl betaine: Derived from coconut; safe, skin-friendly cleanser for both skin and hair that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin.

Cocoa butter (theobroma cacao): Derived from roasted cocoa seeds; nutrient-rich emollient and skin moisturizer.

Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil: Derived from the fruit; rich in fatty acids, anti-microbial, moisturizes and protects.

Daucus carota (carrot) oil: Derived from the carrot; rich in beta-carotene, nourishing and provides natural coloring.

Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate: Derived from coconut oil and lauryl alcohol; very mild cleanser and foaming agent, excellent for sensitive skin.

DMAE (dimethylaminoethanol): Derived from soy; firms, tones and retains skin's elasticity. 

Emulsifying wax NF: Derived from cetearyl alcohol (coconut oil derived) and polysorbate (fatty acid derived); used to facilitate the coupling of water-soluble with water insoluble ingredients in formulation.

Evening primrose oil (oenothera biennis): Derived from the seeds; conditions, protects, and nourishes.

Hydrolyzed wheat protein: Derived from wheat; contains wheat oligosaccharides (carbohydrates) and constitutes a unique hydrating complex offering a combination of moisture-balancing and film-forming properties that work synergistically to give skin a smoother softer feel. 

Lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower juice: Derived from the flower; antiseptic, cleanses, balances, soothes and heals.

Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam) seed oil: Derived from the meadowfoam seed; emollient that is high in fatty acids, helps prevent moisture loss.

Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM): is a naturally occurring nutrient found in plants, meats, dairy products, fruits, and vegetables. It is a natural sulfur compound that contributes to health skin, hair and nails. It is an anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial.

Natural flavor oil: Made from a variety of natural compounds, such as those found in fruits, spices and herbs, whose primary function is to add a pleasant taste to the lip care product.

Oenothera biennis (evening primrose) oil: Derived from the seeds; conditions, protects, and nourishes.

Olea europaea (olive) fruit oil: Derived from olives; high in fatty acids and antioxidants, moisturizes and softens.

Persea americana (avocado) oil: Derived from avocado kernels; nourishes, smoothes, and softens.

Phenoxyethanol: This is the most widely used preservative in personal care products including cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceuticals.  It provides a broad spectrum anti-microbial activity against gram-negative or gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds.  Some companies claim that phenoxyethanol is derived from sage oil, rose oil, other plant derivatives and even minerals but it isn't even remotely related to these ingredients; however, phenoxyethanol is very safe.  The safety of phenoxyethanol has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel.  The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that phenoxyethanol was safe as a cosmetic ingredient.  In 2007, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on phenoxyethanol and reaffirmed the above conclusion.  At Botanicals for Hope we use phenoxyethanol at 1% or less. 

Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil: Derived from the nut; rich in fatty acids it relives dry, flaky, and itchy skin.

Retinol palmitate (vitamin A): Derived from retinol; antioxidant, stimulates skin rejuvenation.

Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil: Derived from the castor bean/seed; aka Palm Christi oil, emollient used for soothing and protective properties.

Rosa mosqueta (rose hips) extract: Derived from the extract of roses; rich in vitamin C, anti-oxidant.

Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf oil: Derived from the plant; stimulates, purifies and rejuvenates.

Salix nigra (willow bark) extract: Derived from willow bark; natural source of salicylic acid, anti-inflammatory, cleanses, exfoliates.

Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) oil: Derived from the bean; nutrient-rich, soothes, moisturizes and softens.

Spirulina maxima extract (blue green algae): Derived from blue-green micro-algae from the Northwest; anti-aging, skin firming and mineral rich.

Stearic acid: Derived from vegetable fatty acids; emollient, softens and is an emulsifier.

Tetrasodium EDTA: Derived from sodium salts; a molecule used to bind to metal ions which inactivates them. The binding of metal ions helps prevent the deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products. It also helps to maintain clarity, protect fragrance compounds, and prevent rancidity, as well as to improve product stability. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that EDTA is safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products, in food, and in medicines. At Botanicals for Hope we use EDTA at 1% or less. 

Theobroma cacao (cocoa butter): Derived from cocoa seeds; nutrient-rich emollient and skin moisturizer.

Titanium dioxide: A natural white mineral pigment; protects skin from sun damage by blocking UVA [aging] and UVB [burning].

Tocopherol: (Vitamin E): Derived from wheat germ and/or vegetable oils; heals, rejuvenates, softens, soothes and protects.

Vegetable glycerin: Derived from vegetable oil; humectant, emulsifier and skin softener.

Xanthan gum: Derived from the fermentation of corn sugar; thickens, stabilizes and soothes.

Zinc oxide: This natural white mineral pigment provides an effective skin protectant and sunscreen agent.

Certain ingredients are giveaways that a product is not natural.  The following synthetic ingredients should never be used in a product labeled "natural": 

Sulfates (Sodium Lauryl/Laureth)

Parabens (Methyl-, Propyl-, Ethyl-, Butyl-,)

Petrochemicals (Petrolatum, Mineral Oil, Paraffin)

Sunscreens (Oxybenzone, Avobenzone, Octinoxate)

Butylene Glycol

Propylene Glycol

Polyisobutene

Phthalates